America's Got Talent Amazing Race The X-factor American Idol Dancing With the Stars SYTYCD

SYTYCD 5 Profile Spotlight on Jeanine Mason

Posted by REALITYTV on Jun 5th, 2009 and filed under Photo Gallery, So You Think You Can Dance. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry | Viewed 32268 times.

jeaninemason
America’s Favorite Dancer, Season 5 of SYTYCD! Watch the Finale results here… According to Fox, Jeanine “received the most votes out of the record-breaking 21.6 million votes cast. Additionally, she danced off with the cash prize of $250,000, the title of America’s Favorite Dancer and a cover feature in the November issue of Dance Spirit Magazine.” in the video below from TV Guide: Jeanine talks about what went through her mind on stage before it was announced she was crowned America’s favorite dancer.

Watch more post winning, post finale interviews by clicking on this link (Live at Regis and Kelly, Jimmy Fallon, Ok Magazine, etc).

Jeanine Mason

Nickname: J9, Nin, Mason, Sasquatch, Spaz

Birthday: January 14, 1991

Specialty: Contemporary

Hometown: Miami, Fla.

Currently Resides: Pinecrest, Fla.

Age: 18

School: “I just graduated high school and plan on attending the University of California Los Angeles (UCLA)…Go Bruins!”

Other talents/hobbies do you have: “I love acting and plan on pursuing it professionally. I sing as well, but spend most of my downtime eating pizza.”

Favorite professional dancer: “My favorite dancer is my sister Alexis Mason. She’s absolutely beautiful and fierce, but my favorite professional dancer is Ricky Ruiz, who is amazing.”

Choreographers would like to work with: “I would feel honored to work with any of them, but because I’m contemporary I am especially excited for Mia and Sonya.”

“Winning would mean having the confidence never to succumb to any obstacle. I came so close to missing out on the most incredible experience of my life because I didn’t believe in myself. It would be more than a personal victory. My winning would be a resounding victory for the underdogs and those who helped by encouraging them to dream and reach for what seems unattainable.”

jeaninemason8

Dancer Profile:


CHECK OUT MORE JEANINE MASON HERE…

Have a backup plan: “School is important. I start at UCLA in the fall, as a freshman. I mean, if the show goes really well for me and I have to push it back a little bit, that’s totally fine, as long as I eventually go back to school. I think it’s so important for dancers to be educated, because our career is our body and our appearance, so at one point or another [we’re going to need other options].” by Korbi Ghosh, Zap2it.com

jeaninemasontop20

sytycd_15-jeanine_mason

A recent graduate of the Ransom Everglades School, Mason plans to attend the University of California, Los Angeles in the fall. She began her dance training in Ballet and Lyrical and then went on to study Jazz, Acrobatics, Hip Hop, Modern and Contemporary. (FOX)

Jeanine’s Top 4 Solo performance, Final 4: “Por una Cabeza”—The Tango Project

Jeanine’s Top 8 Solo Performance: Music “Let the Drummer Kick”—Citizen Cope

Jeanine’s signature move

Interview with Evan Kasprzak

Before SYTCD

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Leave a Reply

Please leave these two fields as-is:

Protected by Invisible Defender. Showed 403 to 90,478 bad guys.

Comments links could be nofollow free.


Hot Deals
Coupons

Read Via Tags


Entertainment Reality Television Enterntainment TopOfBlogsFree Auto BacklinksMy Reality Television at BloggedBlog DirectoryBlog Directory & Search engine Television Blogs - BlogCatalog Blog DirectoryA Do Follow Blog Directory. Submit Free!Get listed at www.millionbloglist.comTV Anagrams Television Blogroll Center
NETWORK: Idol Season and The Lie Politic 2008-2011 © ALL RIGHTS RESERVED